Blog / Colonial South Chevrolet Service

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer: Bold Versatility for the South Coast

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Bold Versatility for the South Coast

A New Era of Versatility on South Coast Roads

The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer arrives as a sophisticated solution for families navigating the unique blend of rural landscapes and coastal corridors. Starting at an MSRP of $26,720, this small SUV balances efficiency and capability with a standard 1.3L I3 engine paired with a 4WD drivetrain. Whether you are managing the 30-mile commute from Rochester or heading to local community events, the Trailblazer delivers a combined 28 MPG, achieving 26 city and 30 highway ratings.

Inside the cabin, there is comfortable seating for 5 passengers, ensuring plenty of room for school runs or weekend trips to the water. To see how this vehicle fits your lifestyle, you can explore the current new Chevrolet inventory at our dealership. Our team at 361 State Rd Rte, 6, North Dartmouth, MA 02747 is ready to assist you; simply find directions to our showroom to get started. For immediate questions about availability, give us (508) 996-6266 a quick call today.

Table of Contents

Sculpted Lines Ready for Coastal Escapes and Sandy Shores

The 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer arrives with a design language that mirrors the maritime aesthetic of Wareham. Its exterior is defined by sharp creases and an athletic stance, measuring 174 inches in total length. For the 2026 model year, Chevrolet introduces Apex Red to the color palette, adding a vibrant option for those who want to stand out at the harbor. The entry-level LS trim sets a solid foundation with standard 17-inch Silver-painted aluminum wheels, while the LT trim steps up the style with 17-inch high-gloss Black machined-aluminum wheels and the availability of a Midnight Edition package.

Moving up the range, the RS and ACTIV trims offer the most visual distinction with available two-tone rooflines. The RS trim emphasizes a street-ready look with massive 19-inch high-gloss Black machined-aluminum wheels and unique RS badging. Conversely, the ACTIV trim is built for those who frequent unpaved paths, featuring a functional skid plate and a dual-outlet exhaust with trapezoidal polished tips. If you are considering a previous model year, you can also explore our current selection of Pre-Owned Inventory to compare these evolving style elements. The 65.7-inch height ensures a commanding view of the road without compromising the vehicle's compact footprint.

Table Title: 2026 Trailblazer Exterior Dimensions and Wheel Specifications

FeatureLS TrimLT TrimRS TrimACTIV Trim
Wheel Size17-inch17-inch19-inch17-inch
Overall Length174 inches174 inches174 inches174 inches
Overall Height65.7 inches65.7 inches65.7 inches65.7 inches
Special FinishSilver PaintHigh-Gloss BlackHigh-Gloss BlackTrapezoidal Tips

The Punchy ECOTEC Turbo Engineered for Efficient Commuting

Pricing

MSRP and destination charges (source: MarketCheck VIN Decode (consensus))

FeatureLSLTRSActiv
Starting MSRP$26,720$29,744$33,393$33,435

Lowest starting MSRP: LS at $26,720

The mechanical heart of the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Dartmouth is the ECOTEC 1.3L Turbo engine, a three-cylinder powerplant designed to navigate the diverse landscapes of the South Coast with technical precision. This engine provides the necessary responsiveness for those navigating the suburban streets of Wareham. Every trim in the lineup—including the LSLTRS, and ACTIV—comes standard with a 4WD drivetrain and an Automatic transmission, prioritizing traction during the unpredictable weather shifts common in New England.

Efficiency serves as a primary pillar for this SUV, which accommodates 5 passengers while achieving an EPA-estimated 26 MPG city, 30 MPG highway, and 28 MPG combined. These ratings provide a practical solution for professionals who require a reliable vehicle for frequent travel while maintaining a Starting MSRP of $26,720. To ensure these mechanical systems continue to operate at peak efficiency, owners can arrange a professional service visit at our facility for routine inspections of the turbocharger and drivetrain components.

For drivers who frequently traverse the gravel roads found in rural Rochester, the ACTIV trim includes specialized hardware like off-road suspension tuning and a functional skid plate. The ACTIV and RS models further distinguish themselves with a dual-outlet exhaust featuring trapezoidal polished tips. Drivers can also modify the vehicle's dynamics through three available drive modes, which adjust performance characteristics for paved highways or sandier surfaces. This adaptable engineering ensures the Trailblazer remains a versatile partner for local errands and longer journeys.

The following table details the core performance and efficiency specifications for the 2026 Trailblazer:

FeaturePerformance Specification
Engine TypeECOTEC 1.3L Turbo I3
Drivetrain Configuration4WD
Transmission TypeAutomatic
City Fuel Economy26 MPG
Highway Fuel Economy30 MPG
Combined Fuel Economy28 MPG
Seating Capacity5 Passengers
Starting MSRP$26,720

Smart Cabin Configurations Tailored for Active Lifestyles

The interior of the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer is engineered to maximize every inch of its 71.2-inch width and 174-inch length, providing a functional environment for up to 5 passengers. In the LS trim, versatility is a primary focus, featuring a standard fold-flat front passenger seat that allows for the transport of longer items that might otherwise require a larger vehicle. This specific configuration is particularly useful for residents in Rochester who may need to haul garden tools or small farm supplies through the town’s rolling agricultural landscapes.

Fuel Economy

FeatureStandard across all trims
City MPG26 mpg
Highway MPG30 mpg
Combined MPG28 mpg
Fuel TypeUnleaded

Stepping up through the trim levels introduces distinct aesthetic and comfort enhancements. The RS trim emphasizes a performance-inspired atmosphere with unique Red interior accents and a heated, wrapped flat-bottom steering wheel, providing a tactile upgrade for daily commutes. Meanwhile, the LT trim serves as a bridge between utility and premium feel, offering upgrades like keyless open and start to streamline frequent stops. For those planning to upgrade from an older vehicle to accommodate these modern refinements, our team can help you value your trade-in to see how your current car applies toward a new purchase.

The cabin also accommodates seasonal needs with available specialized equipment. The LT Cold Weather Package adds heating elements to keep the cabin comfortable during coastal winters, while the ACTIV trim maintains an outdoor-ready persona that complements its rugged exterior. Throughout the lineup, the 65.7-inch height ensures ample headroom, creating an open feel that remains practical for weekend trips to local wildlife sanctuaries or community events. This interior design prioritizes the daily requirements of active families while maintaining the flexibility needed for spontaneous local travel.

Interior and Exterior Proportions of the 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer

Measurement CategorySpecification
Passenger Capacity5 passengers
Exterior Length174 inches
Exterior Width71.2 inches
Exterior Height65.7 inches

Advanced Screens and Connectivity for Modern Travelers

The 2026 Chevy Trailblazer Dartmouth transforms the daily drive through Rochester or the commute from Wareham with a sophisticated digital cockpit that comes standard even on the entry-level LS trim. Every model features a segment-advancing 11-inch diagonal color touchscreen paired with an 8-inch diagonal Driver Information Center. This dual-screen layout provides a high-definition interface for navigating local landmarks like the Sippican River or managing media during a weekend trip to the coast. The intuitive software ensures that essential vehicle data and entertainment options are always within easy reach, minimizing distractions while maximizing engagement.

Connectivity remains a core strength of this small SUV, offering integrated solutions for the modern mobile lifestyle. Owners can enhance their experience with the 3 Years OnStar One package or enjoy a wide variety of entertainment through 3 Years SiriusXM, both of which are available across the LS, LT, RS, and ACTIV trims. For those who prioritize premium audio and convenience, the ACTIV and RS models offer an available Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package. This upgrade integrates advanced tech features to complement the standard infotainment system, ensuring every passenger stays connected and entertained. To keep your vehicle’s systems running at peak performance, you can explore our latest Service and Parts Specials designed to support your vehicle's long-term technology health.

The following table outlines the key infotainment and connectivity specifications available for the 2026 Trailblazer lineup.

Table: 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Technology and Connectivity Specifications

Feature Specification Availability
Primary Infotainment Display 11-inch diagonal color touchscreen Standard on all trims
Driver Information Center 8-inch diagonal digital display Standard on all trims
OnStar Connectivity 3 Years OnStar One Available on all trims
Satellite Radio 3 Years SiriusXM Available on all trims
Specialized Tech Package Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package Available on RS and ACTIV

Standard Chevy Safety Assist Protecting Every Journey

Every 2026 Trailblazer comes equipped with the Chevy Safety Assist suite, a standard collection of six advanced safety and driver-assistance features designed to enhance awareness on the road. This manufacturer-backed package provides a foundational layer of protection for families traveling through the suburban streets of Wareham or the rural routes of Rochester. By integrating mechanical intervention with digital monitoring, the system helps drivers mitigate potential collisions before they occur.

Engine & Performance

Feature Standard across all trims
Engine 1.3L I3
Transmission Automatic
Drivetrain 4WD

While the core safety suite is included on every model, Chevrolet offers specialized upgrades to further customize your security. The LS trim can be enhanced with the LS Confidence Package for $395. For those choosing the LTRS, or ACTIV trims, the LT/RS/ACTIV Driver Confidence Package is available at the same $395 MSRP, adding sophisticated monitoring tools like Rear Cross Traffic Alert. These systems are particularly valuable when navigating busy community events or reversing in crowded coastal parking areas.

Advanced speed management is also available through targeted technology bundles. The LT trim offers Adaptive Cruise Control as a standalone option for $495. Meanwhile, drivers of the RS and ACTIV models can opt for the Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package at $995, which integrates cruise management with premium audio upgrades. These additions provide a more relaxed driving experience during long commutes on the South Coast. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) has performed crashworthiness and avoidance evaluations on the 2026 Trailblazer, confirming its engineering meets modern safety expectations.

Detailed Safety and Awareness Specifications for the 2026 Trailblazer

Safety Feature or Package Trim Availability MSRP
Chevy Safety Assist (6 Features) Standard on LS, LT, RS, ACTIV Included
LS Confidence Package Available on LS $395
LT/RS/ACTIV Driver Confidence Package Available on LT, RS, ACTIV $395
Adaptive Cruise Control Available on LT $495
Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package Available on RS, ACTIV $995
IIHS Safety Rating All Trims 2026 Evaluated

Dimensions & Capacity

Feature Standard across all trims
Seating Capacity 5
Length 174
Width 71.2
Height 65.7

Cargo & Utility Essentials

Feature Available
Cargo Liner $195
Cargo Area Organizer $175
Cargo Mat $125
Cargo Shade $225
Cargo Net $95

Weather-Ready Floor Protection

Feature Available
Winter/Summer Floor Mat Package $675
Weather Floor Liners $265
Weather Floor Mats $240

Trailering & Hauling Support

Feature Available
Trailering Package $1,025
Roof Rack Cross Rails $575
Front and Rear Splash Guards $275
16" Compact Spare Tire $195
Engine Block Heater $100

Exterior Style & Blackout

Exterior Style & Blackout — available options with MSRP pricing

Package LS LT RS Activ
Blackout Package$1,050$1,050——
Black Nameplate$150$150——
Black Grille Bar$500$500——
Black Bowties$275$275——
Black wheel center caps—$160——
Silver wheel center caps$160———
Midnight Edition—$895——
Iridescent Pearl Tricoat——$645$645

Available across all trims:

Feature Available
Marina Blue Metallic $395
Front License Plate Bracket $40

Wheels, Locks & Performance Touches

Wheels, Locks & Performance Touches — available options with MSRP pricing

Package LS LT RS Activ
18" Aluminum Wheel — $495 — —

Available across all trims:

Feature Available
Wheel Locks $125
Sport Pedal Kit $195

Driver Confidence & Convenience

Driver Confidence & Convenience — available options with MSRP pricing

Package LS LT RS Activ
LS Convenience Package$495———
LS Confidence Package$395———
Convenience Package—$1,495$1,495$1,495
LT Cold Weather Package—$595——
LT/RS/ACTIV Driver Confidence Package—$395$395$395
Power Panoramic Sunroof—$1,495$1,495$1,495

Available across all trims: Keyless Entry Keypad $325

​

Adaptive Tech & Connected Services

Adaptive Tech & Connected Services — available options with MSRP pricing

Package LS LT RS Activ
Adaptive Cruise Control — $495 — —
Adaptive Cruise and Sound Package — — $995 $995

Available across all trims:

Feature Available
3 Years OnStar One $800
3 Years SiriusXM $299
Mobile Service Plus $599
Mobile Service Plus - 1 Year $199

Finding Your Perfect Match Among Four Distinct Trims

Choosing the Right Configuration for Your South Coast Lifestyle

Selecting the ideal 2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer involves matching your daily driving requirements with the specific hardware and aesthetics offered across four unique trim levels. Whether you prioritize foundational value or specialized performance for exploring the unpaved paths near Rochester, each model provides a distinct personality. The lineup begins at a Starting MSRP of $26,720, and every variant features 4WD capability and an Automatic transmission as standard equipment.

The Essential Value of the LS and LT Trims

The LS trim serves as the entry point, priced at $26,720. It focuses on core essentials, providing 5-passenger seating and the 1.3L I3 engine that achieves a Combined 28 MPG. Notable standard features include 17-inch Silver-painted aluminum wheels and the highly versatile fold-flat front passenger seat, which allows for hauling longer items like fishing rods or small kayaks.

Step up to the LT trim at $29,744 for enhanced convenience. This model introduces keyless open and start along with a remote vehicle starter system, perfect for warming up the cabin before a winter morning commute. Visually, the LT is distinguished by 17-inch high-gloss Black machined-aluminum wheels and offers the exclusive Midnight Edition package for a darkened, sophisticated appearance.

Specialized Performance: RS and ACTIV

For those seeking a more aggressive presence, the RS trim, starting at $33,393, features 19-inch high-gloss Black machined-aluminum wheels and Red interior accents. It emphasizes a sportier feel with a heated, wrapped flat-bottom steering wheel and unique RS badging.

Conversely, the ACTIV trim, priced at $33,435, is engineered for the outdoor enthusiast. It includes off-road suspension tuning and a functional skid plate to protect the underbody during weekend excursions. This trim also features a dual-outlet exhaust with trapezoidal polished tips, blending rugged capability with premium styling.

To see which of these models fits your driveway best, you can Get Directions to Colonial South Chevrolet and find our North Dartmouth showroom easily. Our team is ready to help you compare these trims in person, or you can Call us at (508) 996-6266 to discuss current availability.

Trim Level Starting MSRP Key Differentiating Feature
LS $26,720 11-inch touchscreen & fold-flat front seat
LT $29,744 Remote start & keyless open/start
RS $33,393 19-inch wheels & Red interior accents
ACTIV $33,435 Off-road suspension & functional skid plate

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer Frequently Asked Questions

How many passengers can the Trailblazer accommodate?

Every trim level of the 2026 Trailblazer is designed to seat 5 passengers comfortably, making it a practical choice for small families or groups.

What is the fuel economy for the 4WD models?

The 1.3L I3 engine paired with 4WD delivers an efficient 26 city / 30 highway MPG, resulting in a Combined 28 MPG rating.

Does the Trailblazer come with a spare tire?

For the 2026 model year, a tire inflator kit is standard equipment. However, a 16-inch compact spare tire is available as an option across all four trims.

Which trim is best for light off-road use?

The ACTIV trim is specifically tuned for diverse terrain, featuring off-road suspension and a functional skid plate to handle unpaved surfaces with more confidence.

What safety features are standard?

Every 2026 Trailblazer includes the Chevy Safety Assist suite, which provides six advanced driver-assistance technologies to help protect you on every journey.


© 2026 Colonial South Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

Posted in:

Related Posts

How Do You Find Factory Tire Specifications for a 2026 Chevrolet

How Do You Find Factory Tire Specifications for a 2026 Chevrolet?

You can find the exact factory tire specifications for a 2026 Chevrolet on the vehicle's Tire and Loading Information placard located on the driver side B-pillar door jamb, inside the owner's manual, and directly on the tire sidewall. The placard lists the OEM-approved tire size, recommended cold inflation pressures for front and rear tires, maximum load capacity, and spare tire inflation specs calibrated specifically for your vehicle's gross axle weight ratings. Every Chevrolet vehicle engineered for 2026 features a standardized tire code stamped on the sidewall that defines its dimensions and structural limits. Reading a size like P225/65R17 reveals distinct technical parameters: P-Metric Classification: The letter P signifies a passenger-car tire design, whereas LT denotes a light-truck build engineered for heavier payload and trailer weights. Section Width: The three-digit number specifies the tire's width in millimeters from sidewall to sidewall when mounted on an OEM rim. Aspect Ratio: The two-digit number after the slash represents the sidewall height as a percentage of the section width. Internal Construction: The letter R indicates radial construction, where internal ply cords run perpendicular to the direction of travel. Wheel Diameter: The final two-digit number defines the wheel rim diameter in inches required for correct fitment. Following the size designation, the sidewall includes the load index and speed rating—critical figures such as 95H or 102V. The load index maps to the maximum weight capacity each tire safely supports when set to the cold inflation pressure specified on the door jamb. The speed rating letter defines the maximum sustained speed the tire can handle under standardized laboratory tests. Maintaining these exact OEM ratings preserves designed handling dynamics, braking distances, and stability control calibration. When replacing tires or inspecting wear, drivers can confirm factory specifications by visiting our service center in North Dartmouth or by calling (508) 996-6266 to speak with a factory-trained technician. Table of Contents How Do Load Ratings and Pressures Change for Towing and Heavy-Duty 2026 Chevrolet Truck Configurations? What Are the Standard Tire Sizes, Bolt Patterns, and Speed Ratings for the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500? How Often Should You Check Tire Pressure and When Should Winter Tires Be Installed in Eastern Massachusetts? Should You Get a Wheel Alignment When Replacing Tires on Your 2026 Chevrolet? ​ Commonly Asked Questions About 2026 Chevrolet Tire Care and Maintenance ​ Schedule Your Chevrolet Tire Care and Inspection ​ How Do Load Ratings and Pressures Change for Towing and Heavy-Duty 2026 Chevrolet Truck Configurations? Tire load ratings and cold inflation pressures must increase substantially when 2026 Chevrolet heavy-duty trucks haul maximum payloads or tow heavy trailers to prevent sidewall overheating and maintain vehicle stability. Standard passenger-rated tires carry fixed load capacities at normal street pressures, whereas heavy-duty light-truck tires utilize higher ply ratings—such as Load Range E or Load Range F —that permit higher inflation pressures to support heavy tongue weights and bed loads. On Chevrolet trucks equipped with optional heavy-duty suspension setups, off-road equipment, or the Max Trailering Package, cold tire pressure requirements differ between unloaded driving and heavy commercial service. When operating a truck under maximum load, rear tire pressures are frequently specified higher than front tire pressures—sometimes requiring up to 65 psi on rear tires compared to lower pressures for normal daily commuting. Increasing pressure under heavy loads reduces sidewall flex, which lowers internal heat buildup and improves tread contact when pulling heavy equipment along the coastal plain around Wareham. Configuration / Application Typical Tire Construction Target Rear Pressure Range Primary Service Benefit Standard Daily Driving P-Metric / Standard Load 35 psi to 38 psi Optimizes ride comfort and even tread wear Heavy Bed Payload Light Truck ( Load Range E) 50 psi to 60 psi Supports rear axle weight without sidewall deflection Maximum Gooseneck / Trailering Heavy Duty ( Load Range E / F) 60 psi to 80 psi Maintains directional stability and controls trailer sway Overloading a tire without adjusting inflation pressure compromises tread contact and strains the internal radial belting. Conversely, running maximum towing pressures on an empty truck crown-wears the center tread and harshness increases across minor road imperfections. Owners should always reference the tire pressure placard on the door jamb for specific gross vehicle weight ratings ( GVWR) and adjust pressures using an accurate pressure gauge before hitching a heavy payload. What Are the Standard Tire Sizes, Bolt Patterns, and Speed Ratings for the 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500? The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 utilizes several standard factory tire sizes ranging from 17-inch steel wheels on work trucks up to 22-inch aluminum wheels on high-tier trims. Engine choices, trim levels, and regional package selections dictate the factory wheel diameter and tire profile fitted at the assembly plant. Standard factory tire dimensions for the 2026 Silverado 1500 lineup include: 255/70R17 (Standard on WT base configurations) 265/70R17 (Standard on Custom and select mid-tier trims) 265/65R18 (Standard on LT, RST, and Trail Boss models) 275/60R20 (Standard on LTZ and High Country models) 275/50R22 (Optional on High Country premium packages) Across all 2026 Silverado 1500 models, the factory wheel bolt pattern measures 6x139.7mm (also referred to as 6x5.5 inches) with a hub-centric center bore measuring 78 mm. This bolt pattern ensures precise wheel alignment over the axle hub flange, distributing vehicle mass and cornering torque evenly across all six wheel studs. When switching between wheel sizes—such as moving from a 20-inch highway wheel down to an 18-inch wheel for off-road durability—maintaining the overall tire outer diameter ensures the speedometer, odometer, and transmission shift algorithms function correctly without recalibration. Factory tires for the Silverado 1500 generally carry a speed rating of S (rated for sustained speeds up to 112 mph) or T (rated up to 118 mph), paired with a load index between 112 and 116. These speed and load specs match the truck's speed-governed top velocity and electronic chassis controls like StabiliTrak. Fitting replacement tires with lower speed ratings or reduced load indices can affect braking distance and traction response during high-load maneuvers. How Often Should You Check Tire Pressure and When Should Winter Tires Be Installed in Eastern Massachusetts? Tire pressure on a 2026 Chevrolet should be checked at least once a month when the tires are cold, as ambient air temperature fluctuations directly alter inflation levels. For every 10-degree drop in outside air temperature, tire pressure drops approximately 1 psi. In addition to monthly checks, drivers should verify tire pressures before extended highway trips or whenever carrying heavy cargo. In Eastern Massachusetts, winter tire installation should occur in mid-November when ambient daily temperatures consistently drop below 45 degrees Fahrenheit. All-season rubber compounds begin to harden at sub-47-degree temperatures, reducing flexibility and wet-road grip. Specialized winter tires utilize micro-silica tread compounds that stay pliable in freezing weather, paired with dense siping patterns that grip snow and slush. Massachusetts law permits the use of studded winter tires on public roadways only from November 1 through April 30. Vehicle owners driving rural routes near Rochester rely on dedicated winter tread to clear mud, snow, and ice from unpaved agricultural roads during early spring thaws. Winter tires should be removed and stored around early April when ambient daily temperatures climb reliably back above 45 degrees, preventing premature tread wear on warm pavement. Checking pressure must always be done while the vehicle has been parked for at least three hours or driven less than one mile. Always inflate to the cold tire pressure specification listed on the driver's door B-pillar rather than the maximum pressure stamped on the tire sidewall, which reflects only the tire's structural burst limit. ​ Should You Get a Wheel Alignment When Replacing Tires on Your 2026 Chevrolet? Getting a four-wheel alignment when installing new tires on your 2026 Chevrolet is highly recommended to protect your tire investment and ensure predictable vehicle handling. Even slight camber, caster, or toe misalignments caused by pothole impacts or worn suspension bushings will cause rapid, uneven tread wear on fresh tires within a few thousand miles. Key indicators that signal the need for an immediate wheel alignment include: Uneven or feathered wear across the inner or outer tread shoulder of old tires. The steering wheel sitting off-center when driving straight on a flat road. The vehicle pulling or drifting toward one side of the lane when steering wheel pressure is relaxed. Unusual vibration or steering column feedback at highway speeds. A precise wheel alignment sets all four tires parallel to each other and perpendicular to the road surface, matching Chevrolet factory chassis tolerances. Aligning the suspension during tire installation ensures that advanced safety systems—such as Lane Keep Assist and electronic stability control—receive accurate steering angle sensor data. Skipping an alignment during a tire replacement risks premature tire cupping, reduced fuel economy, and shortened tire lifespan. ​ Commonly Asked Questions About 2026 Chevrolet Tire Care and Maintenance Q: Where is the tire pressure monitoring system resetting button located on my 2026 Chevrolet? Most 2026 Chevrolet models monitor tire pressures automatically using internal rim sensors that update the driver information center as you drive. If a low-pressure warning remains illuminated after inflating tires to the door-jamb specification, driving the vehicle above 20 mph for several minutes typically recalibrates the Tire Pressure Monitor System. On select models, sensor learning modes can be accessed directly through the infotainment vehicle status menu or steering wheel controls. Q: How do I read the age of a tire using the DOT code on the sidewall? The manufacturing date of any Chevrolet tire is stamped within the DOT serial code located near the wheel rim edge on the sidewall. Look for a four-digit number at the end of the code string. The first two digits represent the week of production (from 01 to 52), while the last two digits represent the year. For example, a code ending in 1225 indicates the tire was manufactured during the 12th week of 2025. Q: Can I downsize my 20-inch wheels to 18-inch wheels for winter driving on a Silverado? Yes, downsizing from 20-inch factory wheels to 18-inch wheels is a common practice for winter driving on a 2026 Chevrolet Silverado. The smaller wheel diameter allows for a taller tire sidewall, which provides improved cushion against pothole impacts and superior snow traction. When downsizing, ensure the replacement 18-inch wheel clears the front brake calipers and maintains the factory 6x139.7mm bolt pattern and overall tire outer diameter. Q: How often should tires be rotated on a 2026 Chevrolet SUV or truck? Tires should be rotated every 7,500 miles or during every engine oil service, whichever comes first. Regular rotation redistributes front-to-rear tread wear evenly, particularly on front-wheel-drive crossovers where front tires handle steering, braking, and drive torque simultaneously. Following the recommended cross-switch or front-to-back rotation pattern maximizes tread life and maintains balanced wet-weather traction. Q: What is the difference between all-season and all-weather tires for New England driving? All-season tires are designed to handle dry roads, wet spring pavement, and mild summer temperatures, but their rubber compound hardens below freezing. All-weather tires feature advanced silica rubber compounds and aggressive tread patterns certified with the Three-Peak Mountain Snowflake (3PMSF) symbol. This rating indicates they meet designated severe snow performance standards while remaining suitable for year-round driving without seasonal changeouts. Maintaining your vehicle's tire health keeps your safety systems functioning properly and preserves optimal handling performance. Drivers can easily request complete tire rotations, wheel balances, and tire inspections by scheduling a certified service appointment online with our maintenance department. Schedule Your Chevrolet Tire Care and Inspection Proper tire selection, correct inflation pressures, and routine maintenance are essential for maximizing safety, fuel efficiency, and performance in your 2026 Chevrolet. Whether you need an official tread depth evaluation, a precision wheel alignment, or seasonal winter tire changeouts, our factory-trained technicians provide complete support using genuine OEM specifications and specialized diagnostic equipment. Our state-of-the-art service department maintains a comprehensive inventory of factory-approved tires designed specifically for Chevrolet cars, crossovers, and heavy-duty trucks. We inspect sidewall integrity, check DOT date codes, verify load index ratings, and program tire pressure monitoring sensors to keep your vehicle performing exactly as engineered. Take action today to protect your vehicle investment and maintain optimal stopping power on regional roads. Get complete tire service by visiting our North Dartmouth location or give our service team a call at (508) 996-6266 to speak directly with a service coordinator. © 2026 Colonial South Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

What Is the Recommended 2026 Chevrolet Oil Change Schedule

What Is the Recommended 2026 Chevrolet Oil Change Schedule?

The recommended 2026 Chevrolet oil change schedule requires servicing your engine every 7,500 to 10,000 miles or at least once per year under normal driving conditions when using factory-specified full synthetic oil. Modern Chevy vehicles rely on the onboard GM Oil Life System to calculate maintenance intervals based on real-time operating parameters, indicating service is needed when remaining oil life drops to 15 percent. Driving Condition Recommended Oil Change Interval Normal Highway & Mixed Commuting 7,500 – 10,000 miles or 12 months Severe Use (Towing, Heavy Idling) 5,000 – 7,500 miles GM Oil Life System Prompt (15%) Schedule service within 300 miles GM Oil Life System Critical (0%) Service immediately Engine oil breakdown depends heavily on driving patterns rather than distance alone. Chevrolet’s algorithm constantly evaluates engine speed, operating temperature cycles, ambient weather, idle time, and vehicle load. A vehicle driven primarily on open highways will comfortably reach the upper end of the recommended interval. Conversely, routine cold-engine operation, extensive idling, and frequent heavy loads cause the monitor percentage to decrease much faster. Drivers navigating local conditions often encounter factors that qualify as severe operating environments. For instance, Rochester's rural farmland and unpaved access routes expose vehicles to dust, low-speed hauling, and frequent stop-and-go driving that accelerate oil contamination. When operating under these circumstances, expecting to change motor oil closer to a 5,000-mile interval protects internal engine components from premature wear. Paying close attention to dashboard alerts ensures optimal lubrication. When the Driver Information Center alerts you that oil life has reached 15 percent, scheduling an appointment promptly allows time to book service before fluid effectiveness breaks down completely. Never let the monitor remain at 0 percent, as depleted engine oil loses its protective film strength and anti-wear additive properties. When you are ready to set up maintenance, our North Dartmouth service center is convenient to reach, or you can give our team a quick call to confirm the ideal schedule for your specific model. Table of Contents Does Getting an Oil Change at an Independent Shop Void My Chevrolet Warranty? What Type of Oil and Viscosity Grade Does Chevrolet Require for Modern Engines? Why Should You Combine Tire Rotations with Chevy Oil Changes and Avoid Delayed Service? What Does a Chevy Oil Change Cost in Bristol County MA and How Is the Monitor Reset? ​ Common Customer Questions About Chevrolet Oil Change Service ​ Schedule Your Certified Chevrolet Oil Change Service ​ Does Getting an Oil Change at an Independent Shop Void My Chevrolet Warranty? Getting an oil change at an independent repair facility does not void your Chevrolet factory warranty. Under the federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, automobile manufacturers cannot invalidate your 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty or 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty simply because routine maintenance was performed by a third-party mechanic, provided the service meets factory standards. To keep your factory coverage fully intact when servicing outside a franchised dealership, specific requirements must be met: The motor oil used must strictly meet GM's dexos1 Gen 3 standard for gasoline engines (or dexosD for diesel models). The replacement oil filter must match original equipment specifications for flow rate and filtration efficiency. You must retain detailed, itemized receipts displaying the date of service, vehicle mileage, exact oil brand, specification code, and filter part number. Service Location Impact on Factory Warranty Certified Chevrolet Dealership Fully protected; recorded in GM DB Independent Repair Shop Protected if dexos oil + proof kept DIY / Self Service Protected if receipts & logs kept Service with Non-Dexos Oil Risk of denial if oil causes damage While independent shops are legally permitted to change your oil, risks arise if non-compliant fluids or low-grade aftermarket filters are installed. Modern turbocharged engines are sensitive to oil quality. If engine failure occurs and an investigation reveals sludge buildup or low-speed pre-ignition caused by non-certified oil, Chevrolet reserves the right to deny warranty coverage for that specific damage. Servicing your vehicle with our team eliminates warranty documentation hassles completely. Every oil service performed at our dealership is automatically uploaded to General Motors’ centralized vehicle history database. This creates an unassailable digital paper trail that guarantees your warranty remains fully protected without requiring you to archive physical receipts. What Type of Oil and Viscosity Grade Does Chevrolet Require for Modern Engines? Modern Chevrolet gasoline engines require full-synthetic motor oil explicitly approved under GM's dexos1 Gen 3 specification, typically utilizing viscosity grades of 0W-20 or 5W-30. Using factory-certified synthetic oil ensures proper lubrication of high-precision internal components, maintains fuel economy standards, and guards against premature engine failure. Chevrolet Engine Family Recommended Grade GM Specification 1.5L Turbo 4-Cylinder 0W-20 dexos1 Gen 3 2.7L Turbo 4-Cylinder 0W-20 dexos1 Gen 3 5.3L & 6.2L V8 Gasoline 0W-20 dexos1 Gen 3 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel 0W-20 dexosD The dexos1 Gen 3 standard represents the latest chemical advancement in engine lubrication, engineered specifically to satisfy the demands of modern direct-injected and turbocharged powertrains. Compared to older formulations, dexos1 Gen 3 offers improved oxidation stability, superior deposit control at high temperatures, and targeted mitigation against low-speed pre-ignition (LSPI)—a destructive combustion phenomenon that can damage pistons in turbocharged engines. Viscosity requirements vary depending on engine engineering: 0W-20 full synthetic provides rapid oil circulation during cold engine starts while minimizing fluid drag to maximize efficiency in modern V8 and small-displacement turbo engines. 5W-30 full synthetic offers robust oil film thickness under higher thermal loads and is specified for select performance or heavy-duty gasoline applications. dexosD synthetic formulas are mandatory for modern light-duty diesel engines, such as the 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel, offering specialized protection against soot contamination. Using non-certified motor oil in a modern Chevy risks accelerated component wear, valve train noise, and carbon accumulation on intake valves. The correct viscosity grade and specification are stamped directly onto your vehicle's oil filler cap and detailed in the owner manual. Why Should You Combine Tire Rotations with Chevy Oil Changes and Avoid Delayed Service? Combining a tire rotation with every Chevrolet oil change every 7,500 miles ensures balanced tread wear, maximizes overall tire longevity, and allows technicians to perform a single comprehensive multi-point safety check. Delaying routine oil maintenance allows contaminants to accumulate in the crankcase, accelerating thermal breakdown and risking catastrophic internal engine damage. Maintenance Task Primary Vehicle Benefit Full Synthetic Oil Change Prevents friction, sludge & overheating Four-Wheel Tire Rotation Promotes even tread wear across axles Multi-Point Digital Inspection Identifies worn brakes, hoses & leaks Commuters navigating the seasonal stop-and-go traffic around Wareham frequently ask whether frequent idling accelerates oil wear; our service team points out that extended idling degrades oil additives faster than steady cruising, making combined inspection visits vital. As oil ages past its intended life, thermal degradation breaks down protective viscosity modifiers, resulting in sludge deposits that clog oil passages, starve variable valve timing actuators, and score crankshaft bearings. Pairing tire rotation with fluid service delivers clear structural advantages for your vehicle: Front tires handle steering, braking, and primary drive forces, causing their tread to wear down significantly faster than rear tires on front-wheel-drive and all-wheel-drive models. Rotating tires every 7,500 miles evens out wear patterns, maintaining predictable wet-weather traction and preventing cupping or vibration. Performing both services simultaneously minimizes shop visits, keeping maintenance convenient and predictable. Preventing service delays preserves both safety and long-term vehicle resale value. You can easily book your maintenance online to keep both engine health and tire wear properly synchronized. What Does a Chevy Oil Change Cost in Bristol County MA and How Is the Monitor Reset? A full synthetic Chevrolet oil change in Bristol County generally costs between $40 and $80 for standard four-cylinder and V6 passenger vehicles, which includes up to 5 quarts of GM-certified oil, an OEM oil filter, professional installation, and environmental fluid disposal fees. Larger V8 trucks and diesels requiring up to 8 quarts of oil or specialized dexosD formulas sit at higher price points. Vehicle / Engine Type Estimated Service Scope Standard Passenger (Up to 5 Qts) $40 - $80 (dexos1 Full Synthetic) Truck / SUV V8 (Up to 8 Qts) $70 - $110 (dexos1 Full Synthetic) Duramax Diesel (Specialty Oil) $110 - $150 (dexosD Diesel Synthetic) Every oil service must conclude with a manual reset of the GM Oil Life System so the display accurately reflects new fluid condition. If the monitor is not reset, the system will continue counting down based on old maintenance data, triggering false warnings. To reset the Chevrolet Oil Life Monitor manually through your driver information display: Turn the ignition switch to ON/RUN with the engine off (for push-button start, press and hold the START button for 5 seconds without pressing the brake pedal). Use the right-hand steering wheel controls or menu thumbwheel to navigate to the Info menu on the instrument cluster. Scroll through the display options until you highlight the Oil Life screen. Press and hold the Select button (or thumbwheel) for several seconds until the percentage resets to 100%. Turn the ignition off, then start the engine to confirm the system displays 100% oil life remaining. Performing this reset ensures your vehicle correctly calculates your next service milestone based on clean fluid and fresh filter performance. Common Customer Questions About Chevrolet Oil Change Service Reviewing common owner inquiries helps clear up confusion regarding oil specifications, system alerts, and routine maintenance requirements. Q: Can I use conventional or synthetic blend oil in my modern Chevrolet? Modern Chevrolet gasoline engines require full-synthetic motor oil certified to the dexos1 Gen 3 standard. Conventional or non-approved synthetic blend oils lack the thermal stability and additive protection necessary for modern turbochargers and direct-injection systems, which can compromise performance and void powertrain warranty coverage if engine damage results. Q: What does the percentage on my Chevrolet Oil Life Monitor actually mean? The percentage displayed on the GM Oil Life System represents estimated remaining oil effectiveness based on real-time driving conditions, engine revs, temperature cycles, and idle hours. It does not measure physical oil volume on the dipstick. Service should be scheduled around 15% and performed immediately if the system reaches 0%. Q: What is included in a multi-point inspection during an oil change? A multi-point inspection performed alongside an oil change includes evaluating brake pad thickness, tire tread depth and inflation pressure, battery voltage, serpentine belt integrity, cooling system hoses, suspension components, and key fluid levels to catch developing issues early. Q: How does cold weather in New England affect my Chevy's oil life? Cold weather starts and short trips prevent motor oil from reaching proper operating temperature, allowing moisture and unburned fuel vapor to condense inside the crankcase. The GM Oil Life System tracks ambient temperatures and short-trip cycles, automatically adjusting the oil life percentage downward faster during winter months. Q: Are there maintenance specials available for Chevrolet oil changes? Promotional offers and combined maintenance discounts are regularly updated to help drivers manage service expenses. You can browse current service special coupons online before scheduling your appointment to review seasonal bundle savings on full synthetic oil changes and tire rotations. Schedule Your Certified Chevrolet Oil Change Service Maintaining a consistent oil change schedule using factory-specified dexos1 Gen 3 full synthetic oil is the single most effective action you can take to protect your Chevrolet engine's performance, fuel efficiency, and long-term durability. Combined with regular tire rotations and comprehensive digital vehicle inspections, routine service prevents costly mechanical repairs while keeping your factory warranty protection secure. Our factory-trained service technicians utilize genuine OEM filters and GM-approved fluids tailored specifically to your engine's requirements. Plan your next maintenance visit by stopping by our North Dartmouth service center or giving our team a quick call to book your service time today. © 2026 Colonial South Chevrolet. All rights reserved.

2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trims, Towing, and Value Guide

2026 Chevrolet Colorado: Trims, Towing, and Value Guide

The 2026 Chevrolet Colorado is the strongest choice for buyers who need a capable, five-passenger midsize truck without full-size running costs. Starting at $32,400 for the Work Truck 2WD and reaching $50,700 for the ZR2 4WD, the lineup delivers 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque across all seven trims, with towing capacity ranging from 3,500 lbs to 7,700 lbs depending on configuration. The Trail Boss 4WD and Z71 4WD hit that 7,700 lb ceiling, while the 2WD trims return 19–21 combined MPG. Table of Contents How Much Can Rochester Drivers Expect to Tow and Save with the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado? Exterior Styling and Rugged Design Features Tailored for Outdoor Adventures Powertrain Options and Performance Specs for Varied Terrain Interior Comfort and Space in the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado for Family Outings ​ Infotainment and Connectivity Features That Enhance Your Commute Safety Technologies and Driver Assistance Systems Built Families Complete Pricing Breakdown of All 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trims Buyers Warranty Coverage and Maintenance Services Awards, Expert Reviews, and Recognition of the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Frequently Asked Questions About Owning a 2026 Chevrolet Colorado How Much Can Rochester Drivers Expect to Tow and Save with the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado? The short answer: towing ranges from 3,500 lbs to 7,700 lbs depending on trim, and fuel economy runs 18–21 MPG combined. Those two numbers matter most to buyers hauling boats to Buzzards Bay or running daily routes across Rochester's farmland. Every Colorado in this lineup shares the same turbocharged 2.7L four-cylinder producing 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, paired with a Hydra-Matic eight-speed automatic. The differences show up in drivetrain choice and how each trim is configured for work or recreation. The Work Truck trims carry the highest payload figures — 1,769 lbs for the Work Truck 2WD and 1,770 lbs for the Work Truck 4WD — making them the practical choice for hauling farming supplies or equipment across Rochester's rolling terrain. The Trail Boss 4WD and Z71 4WD jump to 7,700 lbs of towing capacity, which is enough to pull a loaded fishing boat or a small utility trailer to the Wareham River without straining the drivetrain. The ZR2 4WD sits at 6,000 lbs towing with a reduced payload of 1,310 lbs, reflecting its heavier off-road hardware. Feature LT 2WD LT 4WD Trail Boss 4WD Work Truck 2WD Work Truck 4WD Z71 4WD ZR2 4WD Curb Weight 4,310 lbs 4,520 lbs 4,640 lbs 4,280 lbs 4,480 lbs 4,640 lbs 4,940 lbs Towing 3,500 lbs 3,500 lbs 7,700 lbs 3,500 lbs 3,500 lbs 7,700 lbs 6,000 lbs Payload 1,739 lbs 1,730 lbs 1,610 lbs 1,769 lbs 1,770 lbs 1,610 lbs 1,310 lbs All trims seat 5 passengers. Buyers who want the maximum towing figure should focus on the Trail Boss 4WD or Z71 4WD. Those who prioritize payload for work use will find the Work Truck trims deliver the most bed capacity. If you're considering a pre-owned Colorado as a lower-cost entry point, browsing our pre-owned Colorado inventory is a practical first step before committing to a new trim. Exterior Styling and Rugged Design Features Tailored for Outdoor Adventures Every 2026 Chevy Colorado in Dartmouth wears a Crew Cab body with four front-hinged doors, a short-box pickup bed measuring 61.7 in long and 58.2 in wide, and a 131.4 in wheelbase. The overall length is 213.2 in on most trims, with a body width of 74.9 in (84.4 in including mirrors). That footprint is compact enough for rural two-lane roads yet wide enough to carry full sheets of plywood flat in the bed. Lighting varies by trim in a meaningful way. The Work Truck and base configurations use halogen headlights with a complex-surface lens, while the LT Convenience Package (available on LT 2WD and LT 4WD) upgrades to full LED projector-beam headlights with LED daytime running lights and LED front fog lights — a real-world advantage when driving unlit farmland roads before dawn or returning from an evening at Sippican Harbor after dark. The Trail Boss 4WD rides on 18-inch alloy wheels with all-terrain tires and carries a standard StowFlex Tailgate — a multi-function tailgate that converts for easier bed access. It also gets a wider front track (66.1 in versus 62.8 in on the LT) and 9.5 in of ground clearance versus 7.9 in on 2WD models, giving it a noticeably more planted stance. The ZR2 4WD pushes that further with its own distinct front fascia and wider body, contributing to its 4,940 lb curb weight. Exterior color options include Snowdrift Metallic and Radiant Red Tintcoat among available choices. If you're trading in a current vehicle before stepping into a new Colorado, getting a trade-in value estimate is a smart way to understand your full budget before selecting a trim. Powertrain Options and Performance Specs for Varied Terrain One engine, seven trims — and the differences that matter are in drivetrain, suspension, and differential setup, not displacement. Every 2026 Colorado uses the 2.7L turbocharged inline-four (engine code L3B), rated at 310 hp at 5,600 rpm and 430 lb-ft of torque at 3,000 rpm, routed through a Hydra-Matic 8L80 eight-speed automatic with a floor-mounted shifter. The engine runs on 87-octane regular unleaded and includes an auto start/stop system. The table below shows how drivetrain configuration splits the lineup: Feature LT 2WD LT 4WD Trail Boss 4WD Work Truck 2WD Work Truck 4WD Z71 4WD ZR2 4WD Drivetrain Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All-wheel drive All trims share: Engine: 2.7L · Horsepower: 310 hp · Torque: 430 lb-ft · Transmission: Hydra-Matic. The 2WD trims (Work Truck 2WD and LT 2WD) use a rear-wheel-drive setup with a leaf-spring rear and independent front suspension — a configuration that suits Rochester's gently rolling terrain and works well for buyers who spend most miles on paved roads. The 4WD trims add a part-time four-wheel-drive system with manual selection and a transfer case with low/high ranges, making them suitable for unpaved boat launch ramps, muddy farm access roads, or the kind of loose gravel that lines some coastal property driveways near Marion. The Trail Boss 4WD and Z71 4WD both include a standard G80 locking rear differential — a mechanical limited-slip unit that distributes torque automatically when a rear wheel loses traction. That feature is what enables those two trims to reach the 7,700 lb tow rating. The Advanced Trailering Package (available on LT 2WD, LT 4WD, Work Truck 2WD, and Work Truck 4WD) also adds a mechanical rear limited-slip differential and raises towing on those trims to 7,700 lbs when equipped. The Trail Boss 4WD adds a high-ride suspension variant and descent control, which is useful for steep gravel driveways or launching a boat on a sloped ramp. The ZR2 4WD takes the chassis furthest, with the heaviest curb weight (4,940 lbs) and a dedicated off-road suspension tune. Fuel economy reflects the drivetrain and weight differences. The 2WD trims return 19 city / 24 highway / 21 combined MPG. The LT 4WD and Work Truck 4WD return 17 city / 22 highway / 19 combined. The Trail Boss 4WD returns 17 city / 20 highway / 18 combined, and the ZR2 4WD's figures are not provided in the catalog data — contact Colonial South Chevrolet for details. Interior Comfort and Space in the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado for Family Outings All seven trims share the same Crew Cab body, which translates to identical interior measurements across the lineup. Front headroom is 40.3 in, rear headroom is 38.3 in, front legroom is 45.2 in, and rear legroom is 34.7 in. Front shoulder room measures 57.4 in, rear shoulder room is 56.1 in, and hip room is 54.7 in front and 53.1 in rear. A family of four fits comfortably on a drive to Allens Pond Wildlife Sanctuary, and the rear bench folds asymmetrically to create additional storage space when needed. The rear bench splits and folds flat, and the rear seats include under-seat storage — a practical feature for stowing life jackets, fishing gear, or hiking boots out of sight. Cup holders are present at both front and rear seating positions, and the floor console includes both a full floor console and a partial overhead console for additional small-item storage. Seat materials vary by trim and configuration. The Work Truck trims start with Jet Black Cloth upholstery as the base choice, with Jet Black Evotex (synthetic leather) available as an option. The LT trims also start with cloth, but the LT Convenience Package upgrades the seat material to synthetic leather and adds a heated driver seat, heated passenger seat, heated steering wheel, and a rear seat center armrest. The Trail Boss Convenience Package II brings the same heated seat and synthetic leather upgrades to the Trail Boss 4WD. The driver's seat on LT-equipped trims is power-adjustable with five electrical positions — height, reach, recline, lumbar, and tilt — all electric. The passenger seat on LT trims adjusts manually for reach and recline. Work Truck trims start with a fully manual driver's seat; the WT Convenience II package upgrades the driver's seat to five-way power adjustment. The climate control system runs two zones on the LT and Trail Boss trims, with automatic temperature control. Work Truck trims use a manual air conditioning setup at base level. Infotainment and Connectivity Features That Enhance Your Commute A 11.3 in touchscreen infotainment display is standard on every 2026 Chevy Colorado in this lineup — not an upgrade, not a package — paired with an 11 in digital instrument cluster that is fully reconfigurable. Both screens are fixed-orientation, and the center display is touch-operated. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard on all trims. That means no cable required to mirror your phone's navigation, music, or messaging apps — a detail that matters when you're pulling away from a boat ramp with wet hands. A Google voice assistant is built in, and the system supports over-the-air software updates so the interface can improve without a dealership visit. Every Colorado includes Bluetooth connectivity, steering wheel-mounted audio controls, a 6-speaker audio system, AM/FM radio, satellite radio with a 3-month trial subscription, internet radio, and built-in apps. The front USB configuration includes 2 USB charging ports at the front and 1 at the rear as standard. The LT Convenience Package adds 2 additional rear USB ports (bringing the rear total to 2), a wireless charging pad, and a 120V power outlet — useful for charging tools or devices at a job site or campsite. OnStar telematics is standard across all trims, with 96 months of remote services included. The standard OnStar package provides remote lock/unlock, vehicle diagnostics, find-my-vehicle, remote start, send-destination-to-car, theft alert, and emergency call capability. Buyers who want the expanded OnStar One service — which adds 36 months of Wi-Fi hotspot access (up to 999 GB per month via embedded SIM), enhanced navigation with satellite view, and internet-fed traffic data — can add that through the OnStar One 3 Years option. A 3 Years SiriusXM subscription is also available as a standalone option for buyers who want extended satellite radio coverage on longer drives. ​ Safety Technologies and Driver Assistance Systems Built Families The 2026 Colorado's active safety suite is consistent across all seven trims — every configuration includes the same core driver assistance systems as standard equipment. That means no buyer has to step up to a more expensive trim to get basic collision avoidance. Standard on all trims: Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) with Pedestrian Detection, which activates at speeds as low as 5 mph and applies front low-speed braking when a collision is detected. Rear Cross Traffic Braking uses radar to detect vehicles approaching from the side when reversing and applies the brakes automatically — a practical feature when backing out of a busy marina parking lot or a crowded boat ramp. Lane Keeping Assist (LKA) monitors lane position and applies steering correction if the vehicle begins to drift without a turn signal. Blind Zone Steering Assist monitors the blind spots on both sides and provides steering resistance when a lane change would put the vehicle in conflict with a detected vehicle. The passive safety structure includes 6 airbags across all trims: dual front airbags (driver and passenger), front side airbags, and side curtain airbags covering both front and rear seating positions. Front seat belts include pre-tensioners and height adjustment on both driver and passenger sides. Rear seat belts are three-point across all three rear seating positions. Crash test ratings from the catalog data show an NHTSA overall score of 4 out of 5 stars, with a 4-star frontal crash rating, 5-star side impact rating, and a 3-star rollover rating. IIHS testing shows a Good rating on the small overlap front driver test and a Marginal rating on the moderate overlap front test. All trims also include a trailer stability program, ABS with four-wheel ventilated disc brakes, electronic stability control, roll stability control, and hill hold assist — the full suite of chassis-level safety systems. ​ Complete Pricing Breakdown of All 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Trims Buyers The 2026 Colorado lineup in Bristol County, MA, spans a $18,300 price range from the most affordable trim to the most capable, giving buyers clear entry points whether the priority is work utility, family comfort, or serious off-road performance. Feature LT 2WD LT 4WD Trail Boss 4WD Work Truck 2WD Work Truck 4WD Z71 4WD ZR2 4WD Base MSRP $36,000 $39,300 $40,500 $32,400 $35,700 $44,600 $50,700 All trims carry a destination charge of $2,095, which brings the Work Truck 2WD to $34,495 and the LT 2WD to $38,095 as delivered. The Work Truck 2WD at $32,400 is the starting point — a no-frills, high-payload truck with the same engine and infotainment foundation as every other trim. Buyers who need four-wheel drive for winter traction or boat ramp access can add it for $3,300 with the Work Truck 4WD at $35,700. The LT 2WD at $36,000 adds comfort features like the leather-wrapped steering wheel, power driver's seat, dual-zone automatic climate control, and keyless entry/start over the Work Truck, making it the natural choice for buyers who want daily driver refinement without the off-road premium. The Trail Boss 4WD at $40,500 is the value pick for serious towing — it includes the G80 locking differential and 7,700 lb tow rating as standard, along with the StowFlex Tailgate, all-terrain tires, and the higher-clearance suspension. The Z71 4WD at $44,600 adds more capability on top of that. The ZR2 4WD at $50,700 represents the top of the range with full off-road hardware. Browse Colonial South Chevrolet's current new Colorado inventory to see which trims and configurations are available now. Warranty Coverage and Maintenance Services Chevrolet backs the 2026 Colorado with a warranty structure that covers the vehicle across multiple protection periods. The bumper-to-bumper limited warranty runs 3 years or 36,000 miles, whichever comes first. The powertrain warranty extends to 5 years or 60,000 miles — covering the engine, transmission, and drivetrain components that take the most stress during towing and off-road use. Corrosion protection runs 6 years or 100,000 miles, which matters for buyers in coastal environments where salt air accelerates rust on exposed metal surfaces. The paint warranty covers 3 years or 36,000 miles. Roadside assistance through Chevrolet is included for 5 years or 60,000 miles, matching the powertrain warranty period. That means if a tire fails on a back road near Rochester's farmland or on a coastal highway, manufacturer-backed roadside support is available at no additional cost during that window. OnStar telematics includes a breakdown assistance notification feature — the system can detect certain vehicle issues and connect you with an advisor, streamlining the process of getting help when you're far from a service center. Colonial South Chevrolet's service team is equipped to handle Colorado maintenance and warranty work. When you're ready to schedule routine service — oil changes, tire rotations, or any warranty repair — you can book a service appointment online to choose a time that fits your schedule. ​ Awards, Expert Reviews, and Recognition of the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado The 2026 Colorado was named to Car and Driver's Editors' Choice list, a distinction that recognizes vehicles the publication considers the benchmark choices in their respective segments. Car and Driver's Editors' Choice selection process evaluates real-world performance, value, and completeness — not just on-paper specifications — making it a meaningful signal for buyers weighing the Colorado against competitors like the Toyota Tacoma, Ford Ranger, and Jeep Gladiator. The Colorado's recognition reflects what the data supports: a lineup that delivers the same 310 hp turbocharged engine across every trim, a consistent active safety suite, and a pricing structure that lets buyers choose the right capability level without paying for features they don't need. The Trail Boss 4WD's 7,700 lb tow rating at $40,500 and the Work Truck 2WD's 1,769 lb payload at $32,400 represent genuine capability at accessible price points — the kind of value that earns editorial recognition in a competitive segment. ​Fuel Economy Fuel economy and range by trim Feature LT 2WD LT 4WD Trail Boss 4WD Work Truck 2WD Work Truck 4WD Z71 4WD ZR2 4WD MPG 19 city / 24 hwy / 21 combined 17 city / 22 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 20 hwy / 18 combined 19 city / 24 hwy / 21 combined 17 city / 22 hwy / 19 combined 17 city / 20 hwy / 18 combined 17 city / 17 hwy / 17 combined Frequently Asked Questions About Owning a 2026 Chevrolet Colorado Q: What is the maximum towing capacity of the 2026 Chevrolet Colorado? The Trail Boss 4WD and Z71 4WD both reach 7,700 lbs of maximum towing capacity as standard — enough to pull a mid-size boat and trailer to Sippican Harbor or a loaded utility trailer across Rochester's farmland. The LT 2WD, LT 4WD, Work Truck 2WD, and Work Truck 4WD are rated at 3,500 lbs standard, but can reach 7,700 lbs when equipped with the Advanced Trailering Package (ZL6), which adds a mechanical rear limited-slip differential and trailer hitch assist. The ZR2 4WD is rated at 6,000 lbs. Q: Does the 2026 Colorado come with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on all trims? Yes. Wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto are standard on every 2026 Colorado trim — including the Work Truck 2WD. Both systems connect without a cable and are controlled through the standard 11.3 in touchscreen. The subscription for both integration services is effectively unlimited (listed as 999 months in the catalog data), so there is no recurring cost for the phone mirroring functionality itself. Q: Which trim has the best payload capacity? The Work Truck 4WD carries the highest payload at 1,770 lbs, with the Work Truck 2WD close behind at 1,769 lbs. The LT 2WD manages 1,739 lbs and the LT 4WD 1,730 lbs. The Trail Boss 4WD and Z71 4WD drop to 1,610 lbs due to their heavier off-road hardware, and the ZR2 4WD has the lowest payload at 1,310 lbs. Q: What fuel economy should I expect from a 2026 Colorado? The 2WD trims (Work Truck 2WD and LT 2WD) return 19 city / 24 highway / 21 combined MPG. The LT 4WD and Work Truck 4WD return 17 city / 22 highway / 19 combined. The Trail Boss 4WD returns 17 city / 20 highway / 18 combined. All figures are EPA-rated. Q: Is the Colorado a good fit for families who need both passenger space and cargo capability? The Crew Cab body on all seven trims provides 40.3 in of front headroom, 45.2 in of front legroom, and 34.7 in of rear legroom — enough for adult passengers in all four outboard seats. The rear bench folds asymmetrically to expand bed storage when needed, and under-seat storage in the rear provides a secure spot for gear. The short box bed (61.7 in long, 58.2 in wide, 45.5 in wide between wheelhouses) handles recreational equipment, camping supplies, or work materials without requiring a full-size truck footprint. Q: Where can I see and test drive the 2026 Colorado near North Dartmouth? Colonial South Chevrolet is located at 361 State Rd Rte 6, North Dartmouth, MA 02747. To check availability or ask about a specific trim before making the drive, give the team (508) 996-6266 a call. © 2026 Colonial South Chevrolet. All rights reserved.